Free P&P on all UK orders
0 item(s) - £0.00
You have no items in your shopping basket.

0

Spotlight On: Will Mellor

Will Mellor in Broadchurch

 

Date Of Birth: 3rd April 1976

Born: Stockport, England

Birth Name: William Mellor

Height: 5.11 feet

 

Biography

 

Will Mellor grew up in the Bredbury area of Stockport in Greater Manchester where he attended Bredbury Green Primary School and later Werneth School. Although he first came to the public's attention in 1990 when he took the role of Ben Rowlingson in the children's TV series 'Children's Ward' he became best known for playing Jambo Bolton in the Channel 4 soap 'Hollyoaks' and Gaz Wilkinson in the long-running comedy series 'Two Pints Of Lager and a Packet of Crisps'.


Mellor's career has seen him join the cast of 'Casualty' from 2001 to 2003 as the character Jack Vincent as well as providing the voice for Georgie the dog in the CITV series 'Barking'. He made his debut in soap opera 'Eastenders' in 2007 playing womanising salesman Warren Stamp and has gone on to take roles in the BBC Three comedy series 'White Van Man', the BBC One school drama series 'Waterloo Road' and the comedy series 'In with the Flynns'.


An accomplished singer, Will has released a cover of Leo Sayer's 'When I Need You' which reached number 5 in the UK Singles Chart as well as a follow-up single called 'No Matter What I Do', which reached number 23. Will also won the first series of the BBC singing contest 'Comic Relief does Fame Academy' in 2003.   

 

 

Filmography


1990: Children's Ward (TV Series) played the part of Ben Rowlingson in five episodes

1995-1997: Hollyoaks (TV Series) played the part of Jambo Bolton in seventy-one episodes

1999: Harbour Lights (TV Series) plaeyd the part of Granger in the episode 'Stranded'

2000: Justified Technophobe (Short Film) played the part of David

2000: Fat Friends (TV Series) played the part of Gareth in the episode 'Fat Free'

2001: Is Harry On The Boat? (Film) played the part of Greg

2001-2003: Casualty (TV Series) played the part of Jack Vincent in seventy-two episodes

2001-2011: Two Pints Of Lager And A Packet Of Crisps (TV Series) played the part of Gaz in seventy-nine episodes

2004: Hollyoaks (TV Series) played the part of Jambo Bolton in two episodes

2004-2006 Barking (TV Series) provided the voice of Georgie in twenty episodes

2005: M.I.T: Murder Investigation Team (TV Series) played the part of DC Jed Griffiths in four episodes

2005: Where The Heart Is (TV Series) played the part of Ed in the episode 'Peaches and Cream'

2006: Sorted (TV Series) played the part of Barmpot in six episodes

2007: Agatha Christie's Marple: Nemesis (TV Movie) played the part of Martin Waddy

2007: Director's Debut (TV Series) played the part of Jed Warner in the episode 'Baby Boom'

2007: Eastenders (TV Series) played the part of Warren in three episodes

2007: The Street (TV Series) played the part of Tom in series 2, episode 3

2008: Miss Conception (Film) played the part of Brian

2008: Harley Street (TV Series) played the part of Joe Lacey in series 1, episode 1

2008: Merlin (TV Series) played the part of Knight Valiant in the episode 'Valiant'

2009: Unforgiven (TV Series) played the part of Brad in two episodes

2010: The Reeds (Film) played the part of Chris

2011: Waterloo Road (TV Series) played the part of Dan Hargrove in series 6, episode 18

(click here to purchase on dvd)

2011-2012: White Van Man (TV Series) played the part of Ollie in thirteen episodes

2011-2012: In With The Flynns (TV Series) played the part of Liam Flynn in twelve episodes

2013: Broadchurch (TV Series) played the part of Steve Connelly in seven episodes

(click here to purchase on dvd)

 

 

Trivia


*Will appeared in Boyzone's music video for "When The Going Gets Tough", the official single of Comic Relief 1999

*Will has a pet Parrot called Jake.

*He met his wife, dancer Michelle McSween, when the pair starred in the stage musical 'Oh, What a Night' in 1999. The couple married in 2007,  and have two children: Jayden Will, born in 2004, and Renee, born in 2008.

*Will supports Manchester United football club.

*Mellor has pursued a career in modelling, notably for Topman.

*Will's phobias include polystyrene egg boxes and rubbing balloons


Personal Quotes

 

Will on acting:

"I am not a thespian or a luvvie. I am like the characters I play. I think it is important to put a bit of myself into them, make viewers believe you."

 

On his childhood:

"I was just a major show-off when I was kid, a Dennis The Menace type. When I was in a room, I just wanted everyone to look at me. My mum must have had a nightmare, I demanded so much attention."


On any resemblance between himself and his White Van Man character, Ollie:

"I would never call myself a handyman – I've done a couple of things like put a wardrobe up for my son. My wife loves flat pack – I can't stand it! She gets excited over flat pack! She looks at the instructions and I do the manual labour. I'm okay if I've got to destroy something – if I've got to smash up a wardrobe I'm happy with that. If I can get away with not doing any handyman stuff I get away with it!"